This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in Shooting.

Men

  • Air Pistol
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul  Tanyu Kiryakov (BUL)  Erich Buljung (USA)  Xu Haifeng (CHN)
1992 Barcelona  Wang Yifu (CHN)  Sergei Pyzhianov (EUN)  Sorin Babii (ROU)
1996 Atlanta  Roberto Di Donna (ITA)  Wang Yifu (CHN)  Tanyu Kiryakov (BUL)
2000 Sydney  Franck Dumoulin (FRA)  Wang Yifu (CHN)  Igor Basinski (BLR)
2004 Athens  Wang Yifu (CHN)  Mikhail Nestruyev (RUS)  Vladimir Isakov (RUS)
2008 Beijing  Pang Wei (CHN)  Jin Jong-oh (KOR)  Jason Turner (USA)
2012 London  Jin Jong-oh (KOR)  Luca Tesconi (ITA)  Andrija Zlatić (SRB)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
  • Air Rifle
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles  Philippe Heberlé (FRA)  Andreas Kronthaler (AUT)  Barry Dagger (GBR)
1988 Seoul  Goran Maksimović (YUG)  Nicolas Berthelot (FRA)  Johann Riederer (FRG)
1992 Barcelona  Yuri Fedkin (EUN)  Franck Badiou (FRA)  Johann Riederer (GER)
1996 Atlanta  Artem Khadjibekov (RUS)  Wolfram Waibel (AUT)  Jean-Pierre Amat (FRA)
2000 Sydney  Cai Yalin (CHN)  Artem Khadjibekov (RUS)  Yevgeni Aleinikov (RUS)
2004 Athens  Zhu Qinan (CHN)  Li Jie (CHN)  Jozef Gönci (SVK)
2008 Beijing  Abhinav Bindra (IND)  Zhu Qinan (CHN)  Henri Häkkinen (FIN)
2012 London  Alin Moldoveanu (ROU)  Niccolò Campriani (ITA)  Gagan Narang (IND)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
  • Double Trap
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta  Russell Mark (AUS)  Albano Pera (ITA)  Zhang Bing (CHN)
2000 Sydney  Richard Faulds (GBR)  Russell Mark (AUS)  Fehaid Al-Deehani (KUW)
2004 Athens  Ahmed Al Maktoum (UAE)  Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (IND)  Wang Zheng (CHN)
2008 Beijing  Walton Eller (USA)  Francesco D’Aniello (ITA)  Hu Binyuan (CHN)
2012 London  Peter Wilson (GBR)  Håkan Dahlby (SWE)  Vasily Mosin (RUS)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

From 1972 to 1992, this event was mixed (open to both men and women shooters), although only one medal was won by a woman at these Games – Zhang Shan’s gold medal in 1992.

  • Pistol

This event has also been known as free pistol.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens  Sumner Paine (USA)  Holger Nielsen (DEN)  Ioannis Frangoudis (GRE)
1900 Paris  Karl Röderer (SUI)  Achille Paroche (FRA)  Konrad Stäheli (SUI)
1904 St. Louis not included in the Olympic program
1908 London  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL)  Réginald Storms (BEL)  James Gorman (USA)
1912 Stockholm  Alfred Lane (USA)  Peter Dolfen (USA)  Charles Stewart (GBR)
1920 Antwerp  Karl Frederick (USA)  Afrânio da Costa (BRA)  Alfred Lane (USA)
1924-1932 not included in the Olympic program
1936 Berlin  Torsten Ullman (SWE)  Erich Krempel (GER)  Charles des Jammonières (FRA)
1948 London  Edwin Vasquez Cam (PER)  Rudolf Schnyder (SUI)  Torsten Ullman (SWE)
1952 Helsinki  Huelet Benner (USA)  Angel Leon de Gozalo (ESP)  Ambrus Balogh (HUN)
1956 Melbourne  Pentti Linnosvuo (FIN)  Makhmud Umarov (URS)  Offutt Pinion (USA)
1960 Rome  Alexey Gushchin (URS)  Makhmud Umarov (URS)  Yoshihisa Yoshikawa (JPN)
1964 Tokyo  Väinö Markkanen (FIN)  Franklin Green (USA)  Yoshihisa Yoshikawa (JPN)
1968 Mexico City  Grigory Kosykh (URS)  Heinz Mertel (FRG)  Harald Vollmar (GDR)
1972 Munich  Ragnar Skanåker (SWE)  Daniel Iuga (ROU)  Rudolf Dollinger (AUT)
1976 Montreal  Uwe Potteck (GDR)  Harald Vollmar (GDR)  Rudolf Dollinger (AUT)
1980 Moscow  Aleksandr Melentyev (URS)  Harald Vollmar (GDR)  Lubtcho Diakov (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles  Xu Haifeng (CHN)  Ragnar Skanåker (SWE)  Wang Yifu (CHN)
1988 Seoul  Sorin Babii (ROU)  Ragnar Skanåker (SWE)  Igor Basinski (URS)
1992 Barcelona  Kanstantsin Lukashyk (EUN)  Wang Yifu (CHN)  Ragnar Skanåker (SWE)
1996 Atlanta  Boris Kokorev (RUS)  Igor Basinski (BLR)  Roberto Di Donna (ITA)
2000 Sydney  Tanyu Kiryakov (BUL)  Igor Basinski (BLR)  Martin Tenk (CZE)
2004 Athens  Mikhail Nestruyev (RUS)  Jin Jong-oh (KOR)  Kim Jong-su (PRK)
2008 Beijing  Jin Jong-oh (KOR)  Tan Zongliang (CHN)  Vladimir Isakov (RUS)
2012 London  Jin Jong-oh (KOR)  Choi Young-Rae (KOR)  Wang Zhiwei (CHN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
  • Rapid Fire Pistol
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens  Ioannis Frangoudis (GRE)  Georgios Orfanidis (GRE)  Holger Nielsen (DEN)
1900 Paris  Maurice Larrouy (FRA)  Léon Moreaux (FRA)  Eugène Balme (FRA)
1904–1908 not included in the Olympic program
1912 Stockholm  Alfred Lane (USA)  Paul Palén (SWE)  Johan Hübner von Holst (SWE)
1920 Antwerp not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris  Henry Bailey (USA)  Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE)  Lennart Hannelius (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam not included in the Olympic program
1932 Los Angeles  Renzo Morigi (ITA)  Heinz Hax (GER)  Domenico Matteucci (ITA)
1936 Berlin  Cornelius van Oyen (GER)  Heinz Hax (GER)  Torsten Ullman (SWE)
1948 London  Károly Takács (HUN)  Carlos Diaz Sáenz (ARG)  Sven Lundquist (SWE)
1952 Helsinki  Károly Takács (HUN)  Szilárd Kun (HUN)  Gheorghe Lichiardopol (ROU)
1956 Melbourne  Ştefan Petrescu (ROU)  Yevgeni Cherkasov (URS)  Gheorghe Lichiardopol (ROU)
1960 Rome  William McMillan (USA)  Pentti Linnosvuo (FIN)  Aleksandr Zabelin (URS)
1964 Tokyo  Pentti Linnosvuo (FIN)  Ion Tripsa (ROU)  Lubomír Nácovský (TCH)
1968 Mexico City  Józef Zapędzki (POL)  Marcel Rosca (ROU)  Renart Suleimanov (URS)
1972 Munich  Józef Zapędzki (POL)  Ladislav Falta (TCH)  Viktor Torshin (URS)
1976 Montreal  Norbert Klaar (GDR)  Jürgen Wiefel (GDR)  Roberto Ferraris (ITA)
1980 Moscow  Corneliu Ion (ROU)  Jürgen Wiefel (GDR)  Gerhard Petritsch (AUT)
1984 Los Angeles  Takeo Kamachi (JPN)  Corneliu Ion (ROU)  Rauno Bies (FIN)
1988 Seoul  Afanasijs Kuzmins (URS)  Ralf Schumann (GDR)  Zoltán Kovács (HUN)
1992 Barcelona  Ralf Schumann (GER)  Afanasijs Kuzmins (LAT)  Vladimir Vokhmyanin (EUN)
1996 Atlanta  Ralf Schumann (GER)  Emil Milev (BUL)  Vladimir Vokhmyanin (KAZ)
2000 Sydney  Sergei Alifirenko (RUS)  Michel Ansermet (SUI)  Iulian Raicea (ROU)
2004 Athens  Ralf Schumann (GER)  Sergei Polyakov (RUS)  Sergei Alifirenko (RUS)
2008 Beijing  Oleksandr Petriv (UKR)  Ralf Schumann (GER)  Christian Reitz (GER)
2012 London  Leuris Pupo (CUB)  Vijay Kumar (IND)  Ding Feng (CHN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
  • Rifple Prone

This event has also been known as small-bore rifle prone and free rifle prone.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm  Frederick Hird (USA)  William Milne (GBR)  Harold Burt (GBR)
1920 Antwerp  Lawrence Nuesslein (USA)  Arthur Rothrock (USA)  Dennis Fenton (USA)
1924 Paris  Pierre Coquelin de Lisle (FRA)  Marcus Dinwiddie (USA)  Josias Hartmann (SUI)
1928 Amsterdam not included in the Olympic program
1932 Los Angeles  Bertil Rönnmark (SWE)  Gustavo Huet (MEX)  Zoltán Soós-Ruszka Hradetzky (HUN)
1936 Berlin  Willy Røgeberg (NOR)  Ralph Berzsenyi (HUN)  Władysław Karaś (POL)
1948 London  Arthur Cook (USA)  Walter Tomsen (USA)  Jonas Jonsson (SWE)
1952 Helsinki  Iosif Sîrbu (ROU)  Boris Andreyev (URS)  Arthur Jackson (USA)
1956 Melbourne  Gerald Ouellette (CAN)  Vasily Borisov (URS)  Stuart Boa (CAN)
1960 Rome  Peter Kohnke (EUA)  James Enoch Hill (USA)  Enrico Forcella (VEN)
1964 Tokyo  László Hammerl (HUN)  Lones Wigger (USA)  Tommy Pool (USA)
1968 Mexico City  Jan Kůrka (TCH)  László Hammerl (HUN)  Ian Ballinger (NZL)
1972 Munich  Li Ho-Jun (PRK)  Victor Auer (USA)  Nicolae Rotaru (ROU)
1976 Montreal  Karlheinz Smieszek (FRG)  Ulrich Lind (FRG)  Gennadi Lushchikov (URS)
1980 Moscow  Károly Varga (HUN)  Hellfried Heilfort (GDR)  Petar Zapryanov (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles  Edward Etzel (USA)  Michel Bury (FRA)  Michael Sullivan (GBR)
1988 Seoul  Miroslav Varga (TCH)  Cha Young-chul (KOR)  Attila Záhonyi (HUN)
1992 Barcelona  Lee Eun-chul (KOR)  Harald Stenvaag (NOR)  Stevan Pletikosić (IOP)
1996 Atlanta  Christian Klees (GER)  Sergey Belyayev (KAZ)  Jozef Gönci (SVK)
2000 Sydney  Jonas Edman (SWE)  Torben Grimmel (DEN)  Sergei Martynov (BLR)
2004 Athens  Matthew Emmons (USA)  Christian Lusch (GER)  Sergei Martynov (BLR)
2008 Beijing  Artur Ayvazyan (UKR)  Matthew Emmons (USA)  Warren Potent (AUS)
2012 London  Sergei Martynov (BLR)  Lionel Cox (BEL)  Rajmond Debevec (SLO)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
  • Rifle Three Positions

This event has also been known as small-bore rifle three positions and free rifle three positions.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki  Erling Asbjørn Kongshaug (NOR)  Vilho Ylönen (FIN)  Boris Andreyev (URS)
1956 Melbourne  Anatoli Bogdanov (URS)  Otakar Hořínek (TCH)  John Sundberg (SWE)
1960 Rome  Viktor Shamburkin (URS)  Marat Niyasov (URS)  Klaus Zähringer (EUA)
1964 Tokyo  Lones Wigger (USA)  Velitchko Velichkov (BUL)  László Hammerl (HUN)
1968 Mexico City  Bernd Klingner (FRG)  John Writer (USA)  Viktor Parkhimovich (URS)
1972 Munich  John Writer (USA)  Lanny Bassham (USA)  Werner Lippoldt (GDR)
1976 Montreal  Lanny Bassham (USA)  Margaret Murdock (USA)  Werner Seibold (FRG)
1980 Moscow  Viktor Vlassov (URS)  Bernd Hartstein (GDR)  Sven Johansson (SWE)
1984 Los Angeles  Malcolm Cooper (GBR)  Daniel Nipkov (SUI)  Alister Allan (GBR)
1988 Seoul  Malcolm Cooper (GBR)  Alister Allan (GBR)  Kirill Ivanov (URS)
1992 Barcelona  Hrachya Petikyan (EUN)  Robert Foth (USA)  Ryohei Koba (JPN)
1996 Atlanta  Jean-Pierre Amat (FRA)  Sergey Belyayev (KAZ)  Wolfram Waibel (AUT)
2000 Sydney  Rajmond Debevec (SLO)  Juha Hirvi (FIN)  Harald Stenvaag (NOR)
2004 Athens  Jia Zhanbo (CHN)  Michael Anti (USA)  Christian Planer (AUT)
2008 Beijing  Qiu Jian (CHN)  Jury Sukhorukov (UKR)  Rajmond Debevec (SLO)
2012 London  Niccolò Campriani (ITA)  Kim Jong-Hyun (KOR)  Matthew Emmons (USA)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

From 1972 to 1980, this event was mixed (open to both men and women shooters), although only one medal was won by a woman at these Games – Margaret Murdock’s silver medal in 1976.

  • Skeet
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City  Yevgeni Petrov (URS)  Romano Garagnani (ITA)  Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)
1972 Munich  Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)  Yevgeni Petrov (URS)  Michael Buchheim (GDR)
1976 Montreal  Josef Panáček (TCH)  Eric Swinkels (NED)  Wiesław Gawlikowski (POL)
1980 Moscow  Hans Kjeld Rasmussen (DEN)  Lars-Göran Carlsson (SWE)  Roberto Castrillo (CUB)
1984 Los Angeles  Matthew Dryke (USA)  Ole Riber Rasmussen (DEN)  Luca Scribani Rossi (ITA)
1988 Seoul  Axel Wegner (GDR)  Alfonso de Iruarrizaga (CHI)  Jorge Guardiola (ESP)
1992 Barcelona  Zhang Shan (CHN)  Juan Giha (PER)  Bruno Rossetti (ITA)
1996 Atlanta  Ennio Falco (ITA)  Mirosław Rzepkowski (POL)  Andrea Benelli (ITA)
2000 Sydney  Mykola Milchev (UKR)  Petr Málek (CZE)  James Graves (USA)
2004 Athens  Andrea Benelli (ITA)  Marko Kemppainen (FIN)  Juan Miguel Rodríguez (CUB)
2008 Beijing  Vincent Hancock (USA)  Tore Brovold (NOR)  Anthony Terras (FRA)
2012 London  Vincent Hancock (USA)  Anders Golding (DEN)  Nasser Al-Attiyah (QAT)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
  • Trap
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris  Roger de Barbarin (FRA)  Rene Guyot (FRA)  Justinien de Clary (FRA)
1904 St. Louis not included in the Olympic program
1908 London  Walter Ewing (CAN)  George Beattie (CAN)  Alexander Maunder (GBR)
 Anastasios Metaxas (GRE)
1912 Stockholm  James Graham (USA)  Alfred Goeldel (GER)  Harry Blau (RUS)
1920 Antwerp  Mark Arie (USA)  Frank Troeh (USA)  Frank Wright (USA)
1924 Paris  Gyula Halasy (HUN)  Konrad Huber (FIN)  Frank Hughes (USA)
1928-1948 not included in the Olympic program
1952 Helsinki  George Genereux (CAN)  Knut Holmqvist (SWE)  Hans Liljedahl (SWE)
1956 Melbourne  Galliano Rossini (ITA)  Adam Smelczyński (POL)  Alessandro Ciceri (ITA)
1960 Rome  Ion Dumitrescu (ROU)  Galliano Rossini (ITA)  Sergei Kalinin (URS)
1964 Tokyo  Ennio Mattarelli (ITA)  Pavel Senichev (URS)  William Morris (USA)
1968 Mexico City  John Braithwaite (GBR)  Thomas Garrigus (USA)  Kurt Czekalla (GDR)
1972 Munich
 Angelo Scalzone (ITA)  Michel Carrega (FRA)  Silvano Basagni (ITA)
1976 Montreal
 Donald Haldeman (USA)  Armando Silva (POR)  Ubaldesco Baldi (ITA)
1980 Moscow
 Luciano Giovannetti (ITA)  Rustam Yambulatov (URS)  Jörg Damme (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
 Luciano Giovannetti (ITA)  Francisco Boza (PER)  Daniel Carlisle (USA)
1988 Seoul
 Dmitry Monakov (URS)  Miloslav Bednařík (TCH)  Frans Peeters (BEL)
1992 Barcelona
 Petr Hrdlička (TCH)  Kazumi Watanabe (JPN)  Marco Venturini (ITA)
1996 Atlanta
 Michael Diamond (AUS)  Josh Lakatos (USA)  Lance Bade (USA)
2000 Sydney
 Michael Diamond (AUS)  Ian Peel (GBR)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)
2004 Athens
 Aleksei Alipov (RUS)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Adam Vella (AUS)
2008 Beijing
 David Kostelecký (CZE)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Aleksei Alipov (RUS)
2012 London
 Giovanni Cernogoraz (CRO)  Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA)  Fehaid Al-Deehani (KUW)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

WOMEN

  • Air Pistol
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
 Jasna Šekarić (YUG)  Nino Salukvadze (URS)  Marina Dobrancheva (URS)
1992 Barcelona
 Marina Logvinenko (EUN)  Jasna Šekarić (IOP)  Mariya Grozdeva (BUL)
1996 Atlanta
 Olga Kuznetsova (RUS)  Marina Logvinenko (RUS)  Mariya Grozdeva (BUL)
2000 Sydney
 Tao Luna (CHN)  Jasna Šekarić (YUG)  Annemarie Forder (AUS)
2004 Athens
 Olena Kostevych (UKR)  Jasna Šekarić (SCG)  Mariya Grozdeva (BUL)
2008 Beijing
 Guo Wenjun (CHN)  Natalia Paderina (RUS)  Nino Salukvadze (GEO)
2012 London
 Guo Wenjun (CHN)  Celine Goberville (FRA)  Olena Kostevych (UKR)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
  • Air Rifle
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
 Pat Spurgin (USA)  Edith Gufler (ITA)  Wu Xiaoxuan (CHN)
1988 Seoul
 Irina Shilova (URS)  Silvia Sperber (FRG)  Anna Malukhina (URS)
1992 Barcelona
 Yeo Kab-soon (KOR)  Vessela Letcheva (BUL)  Aranka Binder (IOP)
1996 Atlanta
 Renata Mauer (POL)  Petra Horneber (GER)  Aleksandra Ivošev (YUG)
2000 Sydney
 Nancy Johnson (USA)  Kang Cho-hyun (KOR)  Gao Jing (CHN)
2004 Athens
 Du Li (CHN)  Lioubov Galkina (RUS)  Kateřina Kůrková (CZE)
2008 Beijing
 Kateřina Emmons (CZE)  Lioubov Galkina (RUS)  Snježana Pejčić (CRO)
2012 London  Yi Siling (CHN)  Sylwia Bogacka (POL)  Yu Dan (CHN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
  • Pistol

This event has also been known as sport pistol.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
 Linda Thom (CAN)  Ruby Fox (USA)  Patricia Dench (AUS)
1988 Seoul
 Nino Salukvadze (URS)  Tomoko Hasegawa (JPN)  Jasna Šekarić (YUG)
1992 Barcelona
 Marina Logvinenko (EUN)  Li Duihong (CHN)  Dorjsürengiin Mönkhbayar (MGL)
1996 Atlanta
 Li Duihong (CHN)  Diana Yorgova (BUL)  Marina Logvinenko (RUS)
2000 Sydney
 Mariya Grozdeva (BUL)  Tao Luna (CHN)  Lalita Yauhleuskaya (BLR)
2004 Athens
 Mariya Grozdeva (BUL)  Lenka Hyková (CZE)  Irada Ashumova (AZE)
2008 Beijing
 Chen Ying (CHN)  Otryadyn Gündegmaa (MGL)  Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (GER)
2012 London
 Kim Jang-Mi (KOR)  Chen Ying (CHN)  Olena Kostevych (UKR)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
  • Rifle Three Position

This event has also been known as standard rifle and sport rifle.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
 Wu Xiaoxuan (CHN)  Ulrike Holmer (FRG)  Wanda Jewell (USA)
1988 Seoul
 Silvia Sperber (FRG)  Vessela Letcheva (BUL)  Valentina Cherkasova (URS)
1992 Barcelona
 Launi Meili (USA)  Nonka Matova (BUL)  Małgorzata Książkiewicz (POL)
1996 Atlanta
 Aleksandra Ivošev (YUG)  Irina Gerasimenok (RUS)  Renata Mauer (POL)
2000 Sydney
 Renata Mauer (POL)  Tatiana Goldobina (RUS)  Maria Feklistova (RUS)
2004 Athens
 Lioubov Galkina (RUS)  Valentina Turisini (ITA)  Wang Chengyi (CHN)
2008 Beijing
 Du Li (CHN)  Kateřina Emmons (CZE)  Eglis Yaima Cruz (CUB)
2012 London
 Jamie Lynn Gray (USA)  Ivana Maksimović (SRB)  Adéla Sýkorová (CZE)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
  • Skeet
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
 Zemfira Meftakhetdinova (AZE)  Svetlana Demina (RUS)  Diána Igaly (HUN)
2004 Athens
 Diána Igaly (HUN)  Wei Ning (CHN)  Zemfira Meftakhetdinova (AZE)
2008 Beijing
 Chiara Cainero (ITA)  Kim Rhode (USA)  Christine Brinker (GER)
2012 London
 Kim Rhode (USA) WR  Wei Ning (CHN)  Danka Barteková (SVK)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
  • Trap
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
 Daina Gudzinevičiūtė (LTU)  Delphine Racinet (FRA)  Gao E (CHN)
2004 Athens
 Suzanne Balogh (AUS)  María Quintanal (ESP)  Lee Bo-na (KOR)
2008 Beijing
 Satu Mäkelä-Nummela (FIN)  Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK)  Corey Cogdell (USA)
2012 London
 Jessica Rossi (ITA)  Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK)  Delphine Reau (FRA)
2016 Rio de Janeiro